MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

North Coast Air quality update shows signs of improvement

north-coast-air-quality-jpg-1384561-ver1-0.jpg

EUREKA, Calif. - Periods of rain, showers and cooler air temperatures for the past week have improved air quality in all areas within the jurisdiction, according to the North Coast Unified Air Management District (NCUAQMD).

There are currently no air quality advisory or alerts currently in effect.

In Humboldt County, NCUAQMD officials said Orleans and Weitchpec are forecast to be "unhealthy for sensitive groups" improving to "moderate" by Saturday, September 16. Willow Creek and Hoopa are forecast to be "moderate" improving on Saturday as well. The Humboldt Bay Air Basin is forecast to have overall "good" conditions. Garberville and areas in southern Humboldt are forecast in the "good" to "moderate" range.

There are two temporary clean air centers in Humboldt County. The Karuk Senior Center is open from 9 a.m., to 5 p.m., on 459 Asip Road in Orleans. The Yurok Tribal Center is also open on Highway 96 in Weitchpec.

In Del Norte County, NCUAQMD officials said Smith River, Crescent City, Klamath, and Gasquet are forecast to be overall "good" with periods of "moderate".

There are three temporary clean air centers in Del Norte County. The Family Resource Center located at 494 Pacific Avenue in Crescent City is open Monday from 12 a.m. to 5 p.m, Tuesday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., and Saturday from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. There is also a center at Tsunami Lanes Bowling Alley on 760 L Street in Crescent City that is open during regular bowling alley hours posted at the location. The Xaa-wan'-k'wvt Village and Resort, the former Ship Ashore, located on 12370 Highway 101 in Smith River is closed from 8 p.m. to 6 a.m. In Trinity County, NCUAQMD officials said Weaverville, Lewiston, Junction City, Big Bar, Del Loma and Hayfork are forecast to have generally "moderate" conditions depending on fire activity. Smoke impacts from the new Buck Fire, just north of the Yolla-Bolly Middle Eel Wilderness remain localized for now.

There is one temporary clean air shelter in Trinity County. The clean air center is located at Cox Bar Elementary School on 304 Corral Bottom Road in Big Bar; it is open from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Officials said updates will be provided as conditions change.

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending